Data protection

All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable laws. Persons who become acquainted with data from the Census are obliged to maintain confidentiality. Any handling of data is thoroughly documented, and personal data, after they have been processed, are subject to complete anonymisation, erasure, or destruction. Only summary statistical results will be published; they will be published in such a manner that it will not be possible to deduce from them any relationship with specific persons.

Data protection
Personal data management

The Czech Statistical Office is the sole controller of all personal data provided during the 2021 Census. The data are managed under and to the extent laid down in the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended, in compliance with the valid EU and national legislation on personal data protection and only for as long as necessary. Detailed information can be found on the page called Personal data protection.

(Translator's note: “Sb” stands for the Collection of Laws of the Czech Republic.)

Security


The 2021 Census uses modern, time-tested technologies not only for data collection but also for data protection. Their level complies with valid legislation.
GDPR and 2021 Census

Processing of personal data for statistical purposes complies with all principles of personal data protection under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The 2021 Census represents a special processing category given not only basic protection under the GDPR but also protection under special legislation.

Protect your data with us!

Within measures taken to protect your personal data it is very important for you to log in to the census form at https://onlinescitani.cz only by typing the address into a web browser or via links published exclusively on the scitani.cz website. The electronic census form will be available on the address from 27 March to 11 May 2021.

Never use links to the electronic (online) census form (questionnaire) sent to you by e-mail from an unverified source or those that you find on other, unofficial, sites.

The only place where personal data are filled in during the Online Census is the electronic census form available at https://onlinescitani.cz or in the “Sčítání2021” mobile application. Make sure that you are actually at https://onlinescitani.cz before entering any personal data.

Verify that you are on the Online Census site where it is safe to fill in a census form by checking the web address in your browser window and checking all the information in the site’s security certificate.

To view the site’s security certificate, after entering the address https://onlinescitani.cz, click on the lock icon that will appear in front of the site address. From the menu that appears, select Certificate. The certificate information you will see should be as follows:

Issued by: GeoTrust EV RSA CA 2018
Valid from: Wednesday 13 May 2020 2:00:00 AM
Valid to: Tuesday 18 May 2021 2:00:00 PM
Subject: CN = onlinescitani.cz, O = Czech Statistical Office, L = Prague, C = CZ SERIALNUMBER = 00025593, 1.3.6.1.4.1.311.60.2.1.3 = CZ, 2.5.4.15 = Government Entity
Serial number: 0645215ea879da6c8e7421d3d3a0247d

 

Duty of confidentiality

Persons who become acquainted with individual data in connection with the preparation and processing of the 2021 Census are obliged to maintain confidentiality of the data under all circumstances. In relation to that, persons performing data collection or data processing sign confidentiality agreements before they start their work for the Census; their pledge of secrecy (confidentiality agreement) continues to be valid also after the Census is finished.

Cookie policy
  • On the information website scitani.cz, we use cookies with your consent to make anonymised statistics about the number of visits and user behaviour while browsing the web pages. You can disable those cookies in your browser's settings whenever you want to.
  • Using of cookies on the information website scitani.cz is in compliance with the body of law of the Czech Republic, especially with the Act on Electronic Communication and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  
     

Within operation of web pages serving to the 2021 Census project, cookie files (cookies) are used in the sense of provisions of Section 89 (3) of the Act No 127/2005 Sb, on Electronic Communication (hereinafter referred to only as “Act on Electronic Communication”). It applies to small data files stored by web pages in your computer or a mobile device at the moment when you start using the web pages.

  • First party cookies are such files that are stored at visiting a respective web page. In addition to that, web pages may potentially use external services that also store their own files – so-called third party cookies.
  • Permanent cookies are such ones that were stored in your computer and are not deleted automatically after you close your browser – unlike temporary cookies that are always deleted after the browser is closed.
  • Besides the support to ensuring operation of web pages and the web application, cookies can also be used for processing for statistical purposes at fulfilling tasks of the Czech Statistical Office (CZSO) within its scope of activity determined by the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, and the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on the 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended, and in order to check whether financial means are spent in an economic and effective way in the 2021 Census project realisation in the sense of the Act No 219/2020 Sb, on Property of the Czech Republic and its Acting in Legal Relations.


How do we use cookies?

Web pages within the 2021 Census project use first party cookies, i.e. cookies controlled by the Czech Statistical Office (CZSO), not by an external entity.
 

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Cookies to enable web page operation, so-called operation cookies, that we have to save in your device so that the given page can function; for this type of cookies, your consent is not required in accordance with the provision of Section 89 (3) of the Act on Electronic Communication;

Cookie

Provider

Description

Expiry

cookieControl

czso.cz

information on whether the cookie bar has been displayed and whether consent has been granted

according to choice*)

cookieControlPrefs

czso.cz

information on the category of cookies allowed; it is imposed only upon consent

according to choice*)

COOKIE_SUPPORT

czso.cz

cookie support ensuring optimal operation of the application

1 year

JSESSIONID

czso.cz

registers whether JavaScript is active in the browser

until the end of the session

LB_SUCR_PP_RSE

czso.cz

cookies used to optimise operation by load balancing

2 hours

GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID

czso.cz

language recognition to store language preferences of the user

until the end of the session

*) In case of consent 12 months; in case of disagreement 6 months.

 

  • Statistical cookies – They help website administrators understand the way users move within the CZSO website. They collect and provide information anonymously.

Cookie

Provider

Description

Expiry

idNavstevnika

czso.cz

identification of the visitor – for statistics and measuring of the visiting rate

1 year

idNavstevy

czso.cz

identification of the visit – for statistics and measuring of the visiting rate

30 minutes

volatilIdNavstevy

czso.cz

volatile identification of the visit – for statistics and measuring of the visiting rate

until the end of the session



Use of cookies - you are in control

All standard browsers enable to set whether cookies will be saved in the computer of a user and they allow to delete already saved cookies. Besides permanent blocking of cookies , it is possible to manually delete these files from the computer (usually by the following keyboard shortcut: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete) after every visit of a web page.

Change your cookie consent

_________________________________


Data security

Pieces of information that will be used for the aforementioned purposes are secured in compliance with legal regulations providing for the issue, especially in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to only as “GDPR”), in compliance with the Act No 110/2019 Sb, on Personal Data Processing, the Act No 127/2005 Sb, on Electronic Communication, and the Act No 332/2020 Sb, on 2021 Population and Housing Census and on Change to the Act No 89/1995 Sb, on the State Statistical Service, as amended. In compliance with Article 28 of the GDPR, the Czech Statistical Office has concluded for these purposes a contract on personal data processing with an entity called the State Treasury Shared Services Centre (in Czech: Státní pokladna centrum sdílených služeb). This state entity is a provider of guaranteed services of a national supervisory centre, including cyber security in state administration, and in cooperation with the Czech Statistical Office it ensures administration and operation of platforms of systems for implementation of online data collection and for storage and processing of data collected within the 2021 Census.